Ohio Northern University
ONU
Last updated:
5/9/2024 9:37 am
Calendar
Reports
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
August
2016
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
12:30p
Meeting - Dr. Casey
20
21
3:00p
Wind Orchestra/Symphony Orchestra auditions
6:00p
String auditions
6:00p
Wind Orchestra auditions
22
Fall Semester Classes Begin
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fund. for MT, sec. 02
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Intro. to Music
11:00a
Music Apprec., sec. 01
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Lit.
1:00p
TREX Intro. to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Apprec., sec. 03
3:00p
Fund. for MT, sec. 01
3:00p
Singers Diction I
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Symphony Orchestra
23
8:30a
Aural Skills III
8:30a
Mus./Mvt. (ECED 2551)
10:00a
George Klaas: Studio Class
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
11:00a
Faculty Meetings - A&S, University
11:00a
Flute Choir
12:00p
Music Apprec., sec. 02
12:00p
University Singers
1:20p
Faculty Meeting - Music Dept.
1:30p
TREX Intro. to Creativity
2:00p
Percussion Methods
2:00p
Technology for Musicians
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
George Klaas: Studio Class
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
9:00p
Music organizations presidents meeting
24
8:00a
Foundations for MusEd
9:00a
Aural Skills I, sec. 02
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Aural Skills I, sec. 01
10:00a
Fund. for MT, sec. 02
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
11:00a
Intro. to Music
11:00a
Music Apprec., sec. 01
12:00p
Music Theory placement test
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Music History & Lit.
1:00p
TREX Intro. to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Apprec., sec. 03
3:00p
Fund. for MT, sec. 01
3:00p
Singers Diction I
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
5:50p
Symphony sectionals
6:00p
Symphony Orchestra
6:45p
KKY
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
25
8:30a
Aural Skills III
8:30a
Mus./Mvt. (ECED 2551)
9:00a
Erin Torres calesthenic class
9:30a
Mus./Mvt. (ECED 3551)
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Polaris Brass
12:00p
Music Apprec., sec. 02
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Low brass ensemble
1:30p
TREX Intro. to Creativity
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Percussion Methods
2:00p
Technology for Musicians
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Woodwind Ensemble set-up
7:00p
Horn Ensemble
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:00p
String Ensemble
9:00p
KKY
26
9:00a
Aural Skills I, sec. 02
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Aural Skills I, sec. 01
10:00a
Fund. for MT, sec. 02
11:00a
Music Apprec., sec. 01
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Music History & Lit.
1:00p
TREX Intro. to Creativity
2:00p
Music Apprec., sec. 03
2:00p
Voice Class
3:00p
Fund. for MT, sec. 01
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Auditions: Opera Workshop
7:00p
Music Mania
27
28
6:00p
TBS
8:00p
SAI (Sigma Alpha Iota)
29
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fund. for MT, sec. 02
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Intro. to Music
11:00a
Music Apprec., sec. 01
12:00p
Audition - Sam Heininger
12:00p
Henning Schroeder: Studio Class
1:00p
Music History & Lit.
1:00p
TREX Intro. to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Apprec., sec. 03
3:00p
Fund. for MT, sec. 01
3:00p
Singers Diction I
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Symphony Orchestra
30
8:30a
Aural Skills III
8:30a
Mus./Mvt. (ECED 2551)
10:00a
George Klaas: Studio Class
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
11:00a
Faculty Meetings - A&S, University
11:00a
Flute Choir
12:00p
Music Apprec., sec. 02
12:00p
University Singers
1:20p
Faculty Meeting - Music Dept.
1:30p
TREX Intro. to Creativity
2:00p
Percussion Methods
2:00p
Technology for Musicians
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
George Klaas: Studio Class
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
31
8:00a
Foundations for MusEd
9:00a
Aural Skills I, sec. 02
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Aural Skills I, sec. 01
10:00a
Fund. for MT, sec. 02
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
11:00a
Intro. to Music
11:00a
Music Apprec., sec. 01
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Music History & Lit.
1:00p
TREX Intro. to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Apprec., sec. 03
3:00p
Fund. for MT, sec. 01
3:00p
Rehearsal space: Jordan Loyd
3:00p
Singers Diction I
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
5:50p
Symphony sectionals
6:00p
Symphony Orchestra
7:00p
Rehearsal space: Prototype Quartet
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
1
8:30a
Aural Skills III
8:30a
Mus./Mvt. (ECED 2551)
9:00a
Erin Torres calesthenic class
9:30a
Mus./Mvt. (ECED 3551)
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Polaris Brass
12:00p
Music Apprec., sec. 02
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Low brass ensemble
1:30p
TREX Intro. to Creativity
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Percussion Methods
2:00p
Rehearsal space: Jordan Loyd
2:00p
Technology for Musicians
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
3:00p
Florin Simioanca: studio class
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Woodwind Ensemble set-up
7:00p
Horn Ensemble
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:00p
String Ensemble
2
9:00a
Aural Skills I, sec. 02
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Aural Skills I, sec. 01
10:00a
Fund. for MT, sec. 02
11:00a
Music Apprec., sec. 01
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Music History & Lit.
1:00p
TREX Intro. to Creativity
2:00p
Music Apprec., sec. 03
2:00p
Voice Class
3:00p
Fund. for MT, sec. 01
3:00p
Recording session: Jordan Loyd
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
3