Ohio Northern University
ONU
Last updated:
6/13/2024 11:00 am
Calendar
Reports
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
September
2014
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
31
1
Labor Day
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
TBS meeting
2
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
5:30p
Rehearsal space
6:00p
Auditions for Holiday Spectacular
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
3
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
10:00p
Vocal quartet auditions
4
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:00p
String Ensembles
5
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
6
7
8:00p
TBS meeting
8
8:00a
Phi Mu Alpha
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
11:00a
Rehearsal space
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
OCMFA meeting
9:00p
PMU
9
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:20p
Music Dept. Faculty Meeting
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
10
9:00a
Music Theory III
9:00a
Recording space
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
10:00a
Phi Mu Alpha
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
MB sectionals
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
10:00p
PMU
11
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:00a
Recital Hearing: Matt Hastings
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
Ada First UMC Chancel Choir practice
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
8:00p
KKY meeting
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:00p
String Ensembles
12
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
13
9:00a
Flute Day - Choir readings
10:30a
Flute Day - Rehearsal Space
1:00p
Flute Day with guest artist Katherine Borst Jones
14
11:00a
PMU
8:00p
TBS meeting
15
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
11:00a
Rehearsal space
12:00p
Recital Hour - Q&A "tags" session with Dr. Hurtig
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
Recital hearing: Kaitlin McKibben
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
African Drum Ensemble
8:00p
Kappa Kappa Psi
16
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:20p
Assessment Committee Meeting - with Dr. Sandy Calvert
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
17
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
African Music I/S class
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
5:30p
Symphony Ochestra sectionals
6:00p
Symphony Ochestra sectionals
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
18
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:00a
Rehearsal space
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:00p
String Ensembles
19
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
20
4:00p
Six Appeal - Family Day performance
21
8:00p
TBS meeting
22
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
11:00a
Rehearsal space
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
OCMFA meeting
23
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:20p
Music Dept. Faculty Meeting
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
5:00p
Rehearsal space
6:00p
Dress Rehearsal: Kaitlin McKibben
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
9:00p
Rehearsal space
24
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
10:00a
Publicity meeting
11:00a
African Music I/S class
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
25
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:30a
Lesson: Dr. Casey
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:00a
Rehearsal space
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
3:00p
Studio class: Dr. Casey
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
FUMC rehearsal
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
8:00p
KKY meeting
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:00p
String Ensembles
26
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
11:00a
Recital Hearing: Ryan Briley
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
1:30p
Piano tuning
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
7:00p
Dress Rehearsal: Matt Hastings
27
3:30p
Rehearsal space
4:00p
Senior Recital: Kaitlin McKibben
28
1:00p
Rehearsal space
2:00p
Sr. Recital: Matt Hastings
8:00p
TBS meeting
29
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
9:15a
Dress Rehearsal: Ryan Briley
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
Piano tuning
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio class: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
7:00p
Faculty Recital rehearsal
8:00p
African Drum Ensemble
8:00p
Faculty Recital: Georg Klaas, Pamela Ashmore, Rachel Pinkney, with guest violinist Merwin Siu
30
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
4:30p
Chamber Singers
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Junior Recital: Ryan Briley
8:00p
Steel Drums
9:00p
Rehearsal space
1
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
African Music I/S class
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
2
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
7:15p
Horn choir
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:15p
String Ensembles
8:20p
Rehearsal space
9:00p
KKY meeting
3
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
Piano Tuning
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
6:30p
Rehearsal: Choral Collage
8:00p
Choral Collage
4
7:00a
Rehearsal space
8:30p
Dancing With the Ada All-Stars